GULF COAST WEEKLY LIVE MUSIC LISTINGS

GULF COAST WEEKLY LIVE MUSIC LISTINGS
> Fri. Mar. 6 through Thur. Mar. 12, 2020.
(Compiled weekly by Johnny Cole)

☆ THE WEEKLY LISTINGS ALSO APPEAR AT OUR WEBSITE (BOOKMARK): www.thesouthlandmusicline.com/music-directory/gulfcoastmusic/

☆ IF YOU WOULD LIKE A SHOW ADDED OR CORRECTED, PLEASE LET US KNOW. We post the information that is submitted to us or easily available online. As soon as we learn about it, we add it. The majority is weekly done from scratch and takes several hours of work. Post additions in the comments section following post.

CONTENTS:
1.) Mississippi Gulf Coast & Hattiesburg, MS
2.) Mobile, AL /Alabama Coast
3.) Other
____________________________

1.) “MISSISSIPPI GULF COAST & HATTIESBURG, MS”

☆ FRIDAY, MARCH 6 –
● Beau Rivage Casino – GLADYS KNIGHT 8pm
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Anderson Dominguez 3:30-8pm; Dian Diaz 9pm
● Celtic Irish Pub (Pascagoula) – The Foo Nighters 9pm
● Cypress Taphouse (OS) – Brandon & Nevin 8pm
● DaBayou (OS) – Crush 7pm
● Fishbone Alley Gulfport – Reatha Pitman 5pm
● Glory Bound (H’burg) – Royal Horses 7:30pm
● Glory Bound (OS) – District Lights 8pm
● Golden Nugget – Mo Jiles Band 9pm
● Government Street Grocery – Hash Cabbage 9pm
● Hard Rock Casino – DOKKEN & LYNCH RENUION 8pm
● Hard Rock 1Lov305 – Supercharger
● Harrah’s “Magnolia House” – Jordan Chalden 6pm
● Hollywood Casino – Kelsey Moran Band 8:30pm
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – Breaking Southwest 9pm
● IP Casino (Studio A) – RUBEN SINGS LUTHER: AN EVENING OF LUTHER VANDROSS STARRING RUBEN STUDDARD 8pm
● IP Casino (Thirty-Two Lounge) – Steve Warren 6pm
● Island View Casino (Beach Casino Stage) – Razzoo 9pm
● Island View Casino (Sunset Bar) – Lisa & Gene 8:30pm
● Jack’s by the Tracks – The Redfield 7pm
● Juan Tiquila’s – Tomcats 6pm
● Juke Joint (OS) – Opposite Box 11pm
● Julep Room – Rebel Roadside 9pm
● Love Shack – The Rougarous 8pm
● Lynchburg Landing – The Blend 9pm
● MISSISSIPPI COAST COLISEUM – JASON ALDEAN wsg Morgan Wallen, Riley Green & Dee Jay Silver
● Mud Bug Bash (Leakesville, MS) – “THREE DAYS”
https://facebook.com/events/s/mud-bug-bash/422363221979874/?ti=as
● Murky Waters (Gulfport) – Cary Hudson w/ Katrina Miller 7pm
● Murky Waters (H’burg) – Wes Lee 7pm
● Nick’s Ice House (H’burg) – Tyler Flateau
● Ocean Springs Elks – James Gillies 7:30pm
● Palace Casino (Mignon’s) – Hank Berumen 5pm
● Salute – Timothy Johnson 5:30pm
● Satchmo’s Jazz Cafe – Alexis Joi feat. Alvin King & The Fifth K’nection Band 7:30pm
● Scarlet Pearl (Butler’s) – Hank Berumen 10pm
● SeaGrapes – Lowry Hamner 7pm
● Silver Slipper (Stage Bar) – Eddie Smith Band 8pm
● Sully’s (H’burg) – Richard Zachary 7pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Jacob Arnold 6pm
● The Thirsty Hippo (H’Burg) – ARDENLAND PRESENTS FLOW TRIBE 8pm
● The Tiki in Gautier – Live Music every Friday night at 7pm
● Treasure Bay “Blu” – Scott Hinson 10pm
__________

☆ SATURDAY, MARCH 7 –
● Beau Rivage (Breeze Bar) – Anderson Doninguez 7pm
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dian Diaz 9pm
● Buoy’s Bar (BSL) – Birdies Boyz 3pm
● Celtic Irish Pub (Pascagoula) – Slick Radio 8:30pm
● Cypress Taphouse – James Gillies 7pm
● The District (Gulfport) – Jordan Chalden 7pm
● Glory Bound (OS) – Elusive Behavior 8pm
● Golden Nugget – Mo Jiles Band 9pm
● Government Street Grocery – Deltaphonic 9pm
● Greenhouse on Porter – Bambi 6pm
● Hard Rock Cafe (Biloxi) – All In 8:30pm
● Hard Rock 1Lov305 – Supercharger
● Hollywood Casino – Kelsey Moran Band 8:30pm
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – Breaking Southwest 9pm
● IP Casino (Studio A) – CHRISETTE MICHELE 8pm
● IP Casino (Thirty-Two Lounge) – Steve Warren 6pm
● Island View (Beach Casino Stage) – Perkins Road 9pm
● Island View Casino (Sunset Bar) – Mishee 8:30pm
● Juke Joint – Ghandi’s Gun & Reason Define 10pm
● Julep Room – Tall Boys 9pm
● Mosaic’s – Morgan Tyler 8pm
● Mud Bug Bash (Leakesville, MS) – “THREE DAYS”
https://facebook.com/events/s/mud-bug-bash/422363221979874/?ti=as
● Murky Waters (Ocean Spr.) – The Tree-Oh 7pm
● Nick’s Ice House (H’burg) – Hunter Chappell
● Salute – Timothy Johnson 5:30pm
● Satchmo’s Jazz Cafe – William Green Keyboardist & Vocalist 7:30pm
● Scarlet Pearl (Butler’s) – Hank Berumen 10pm
● SeaGrapes – Amber Dawn 7pm
● The Shed – Royal Horses 6pm
● Silver Slipper (Stage Bar) – Eddie Smith Band 8pm
● Skybar at The Reef – Made in Stone 9pm
● Sully’s (H’burg) – B.C. Dueitt 7pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Cole Hill 6pm
● The Thirsty Hippo (H’burg) – RA’SHAD THE BLUES KID 9:30pm
__________

☆ SUNDAY, MARCH 8 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Triggerproof 8pm
● Buoy’s Bar (BSL) – Andy Breaux Acoustic Duo 3pm
● Castaways (OS) – GRS Experience 9pm
● Glory Bound (OS) – Kelsey Moran Duo 6pm
● Juke Joint – Tall Boys 12pm; “Sunday Night Open Jam” 11pm
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – Ty Taylor & Friends 8pm
● Mosaic’s – Cheri Salvetti 6pm
● Mud Bug Bash (Leakesville, MS) – “THREE DAYS”
https://facebook.com/events/s/mud-bug-bash/422363221979874/?ti=as
● Murky Waters (Ocean Springs) – Steve Warren & Friends 3pm (weather permitting)
● Scarlet Steaks & Seafood – Jesse Hill “Sunday Brunch” 10am
__________

☆ MONDAY, MARCH 9 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Triggerproof 8pm
● Sully’s (H’burg) – Shelby Kemp 6pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Dillon Douglas 6pm
__________

☆ TUESDAY, MARCH 10 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Triggerproof 8pm
● Hard Rock Casino – THE COVEY AWARDS ft. lots including Analog Missionary 5:30pm
● Julep Room – Johnny Mire & Friends 4pm
● Lynchburg Landing (Ocean Spr.) – Open Jam 6pm
● Sully’s (H’burg) – Elise Thornton 7pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – B.C. Dueitt 6pm
__________

☆ WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dian Diaz 8pm
● Celtic Irish Pub (Pascagoula) – Open Mic w/ Michael Ross 8pm
● Fishbone Alley Gulfport – James Gillies 5pm
● Glory Bound (OS) – Ty Taylor & Friends 7pm
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – The Redfield 8pm
● Island View (Beach Casino Stage) “Wind Down on Wednesdays” – Anderson Domingues 6pm
● The Julep Room – Open Mic
● Murky Waters (G’port) – Brandon Tingstrom 6:30pm
● Murky Waters (H’burg) – Hadley Hill 6:30pm
● SeaGrapes – Bradley Bones 7pm
● Sully’s (H’burg) – Richard Zachary 7pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Casey Phillips 6pm
__________

☆ THURSDAY, MARCH 12 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dian Diaz 8pm
● The District (Gulfport) – John Graham & David Reeves 6pm
● Glory Bound (OS) – Julia Harrington Duo 7pm
● Government Street Grocery – Open Mic
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – Whiskey Kiss 9pm
● Island View Casino (Beach Casino Stage) – Eugene Eash Duo 8pm
● Julep Joint – Mike Oregano
● Lucy’s Surfer Bar – James Gillies 6pm
● SeaGrapes – Shannon Williford 7pm
● Silver Slipper (Beach Bar Blowout) – BSL Trio 5:30pm
● Sully’s (H’burg) – B.C. Dueitt 7pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Tyler Tisdale 6pm

_________________________

2.) “MOBILE, AL & THE ALABAMA COASTAL AREAS”
* We will post additional show information as they become available.
____________________________

☆ FRIDAY, MARCH 6-
● Bayside Grill at The Grand Hotel – Blind Dog Mike 5:30pm
● Big Beach Brewing (Gulf Shores) – El Dub 5:30pm
● The Bluegill – Quintin Berry 12pm; Light Travelers with Adam Holt 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Bosco’s All-Stars
● The Brickyard – Yeah Probably
● Cafe Del Rio – Lauren Murphy 6pm
● Chaleur Coffee (Mobile) – Pacific + Altheo “Acoustic” 7pm
● Felix’s – Bust Duo 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Davis Nix & James Wamble 1pm; J Hawkins Duo 2pm; Brandon Elder 4pm; The “Big Earl” Show featuring Jack Robertson 5:30pm; The Scott Koehn Project 6pm; Tony Ray Thompson Band 6pm; Wes Loper 6pm; Charlie Argo Duo 8pm; Spencer Maige and The Reckless 10pm; Request Line 10:15pm; Earth Old Band 10:30pm
● Island Time Daiquiris Bar (Orange Beach) – Chris Beverly Band 8:30pm
● Joe’s Tiki Bar (Foley) – Mac Walter 7pm
● Lucky Irish Pub (Mobile) – The Backseat Drivers 9pm
● Lucky Irish Pub (Saraland) – Justin Jeansonne 8pm
● Lulu’s (Gulf Shores) – J.E.R.I. 5pm
● Manci’s – Symone French Duo 7pm
● The Peoples Room of Mobile – An Evening of Half-Thunk Awkward Moments with J.D. Crowe 8pm
● Ravenite (Fairhope) – False Identity 10pm
● Stricks Place (Fairhope) – Red & the Revelers 9pm
● Tacky Jack’s (Gulf Shores) – Destiny Brown 5pm
● Texarbama (Fairhope) – Jeremy Noble 7pm
● Veet’s – Fat Lincoln 7pm
__________

☆ SATURDAY, MARCH 7 –
● American Legion (Fairhope) – Robbin’ Crooks Open Mic 7pm
● Bayside Grill at The Grand Hotel – Stephen Sylvester 5:30pm
● Big Beach Brewing (Gulf Shores) – Ben Jernigan Trio 6pm
● Bluegill – Alexa 12noon; Fat Lincoln 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Disciples of the Crow
● The Brickyard – Justin Jeansonne & The Dixie Gentleman
● Cafe Del Rio (Spanish Fort) – Grayson Capps 6pm
● Dauphin Street Blues Co. – Cole Jones 9:30pm
● District Hall (Fairhope) – Harlow Cash & Mason Ferrell 7pm
● Felix’s – Blind Dog Mike 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Lea Anne Creswell Duo 11am; Charlie Argo 1pm; Roxy & The Magic Johnsons 1pm; Erath Old Trio 2pm; J Hawkins Duo 2pm; Brandon Blackburn 4pm; Brandon Elder 5pm; The “Big Earl” Show featuring Jack Robertson 5:30pm; Charlie Argo Duo 6pm; Hung Jury 6pm; Erath Old Duo 8pm; Ben Jernigan Band 10pm; Brandon Elder Duo 10:15pm; Spencer Maige and The Reckless 10:30pm
● The Garage – Hollywood Vagabonds 9pm
● Iron Hand Brewing – Stuart McNair 6:30pm
● Island Time Daiquiris Bar (Orange Beach) – Funky Lampshades 8:30pm
● Lulu’s (Gulf Shores) – Wes Loper 5pm
● M&M Sports Lounge – FatLip 9pm
● Manci’s – Camm Lewis 7:30pm
● The Merry Widow – Sam Doores, Abe Partridge & La Famille (stripped down version of The Underhill Family Orchestra) 8pm
● Moe’s BBQ (Foley) – East L.A. Fadeaway 6pm
● Peoples Room of Mobile – Honeyboy & Boots 8pm
● Pour Nelson’s (Daphne) – Texas Truck 9:30pm
● Tacky Jack’s (Gulf Shores) – Jimmy Lee Hannaford (also: All You Can Eat Crawfish) 11am
● Tacky Jack’s (Orange B.) – Corey Rezner 11am
● Top of the Bay (Daphne) – LEVELUP 10pm
● Veet’s – MidLife Crisis 9pm
__________

☆ SUNDAY, MARCH 8 –
● Big Beach Brewing (Gulf Shores) – Shelby Kemp from Royal Horses 4pm
● Bluegill – Matt Bush 12noon; Tip Tops 6pm
● Blues Tavern – The Band “US”
● Brickyard – Jake Burford
● Callaghan’s – ANDREW DUHON 7pm
● Felix’s – Leonard Houston 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Spencer Maige 12pm; Brandon Elder 1pm; Perdido Brothers 1:30pm; Charlie Argo 2pm; Wes Loper 2pm; Mason Henderson 5pm; Smokey Otis Band 5:30pm; Al and Cathy 6pm; Charlie Argo 6pm; Mario Mena Band 10pm; Spencer Maige 10:15pm; Jenna McClelland Band 10:30pm
● THE FROG POND SUNDAY SOCIAL” ft.
GRAYSON CAPPS, JEFF MOSIER, ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART, NIKKI TALLEY, ROOSEVELT COLLIER, CORKY HUGHES & JASON SHARP at The Frog Pond at Blue Moon Farm in Silverhill, AL 3pm (Remember Daylight Savings Time) $35
Website: www.thefrogpondatbluemoonfarm.com
● Lulu’s (Gulf Shores) – Tropic Flyer 5pm
● Manci’s – Brenda Bledsoe & Jimmy Lumpkin 6:30pm
● The Merry Widow – Xavier Wulf wsg Eddy Baker + Minus Love + Vali Boi 6:30pm
● The Peoples Room of Mobile – Ivory Noire 7pm
● Serda Brewing Co. (Mobile) – Satin Dogs 5:30pm
● Tacky Jacks (Gulf Shores) – Lisa Christian 4pm
● Tacky Jack’s (Orange B.) – Greg Brown 11am
● Veet’s – Mary Alice 7pm
__________

☆ MONDAY, MARCH 9 –
● Blues Tavern – Open Mic
● The Book Cellar at Page & Palette – Monthly Residency “Monday Nights in March” CARY HUDSON 5pm
● The Brickyard – Open Mic
● Felix’s – David Chastang 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Petty and Pace 2pm; Adam Hood – Concert on the Beach 2:30pm; Adam Doleac – Concert on the Beach 3:30pm; Riley Green – Concert on the Beach 4:45pm; Justin Jeansonne 5:30pm; Wes Loper 6pm; Mike Ryan 6:30pm; Bruce Smelley Band 9pm; Saucy FuzZ 10pm; Request Line 10:15pm
● Lulu’s (Gulf Shores) – Albert Simpson 5pm
__________

☆ TUESDAY, MARCH 10 –
● Bluegill – Ty Taylor & Friends 6pm
● The Bone & Barrel – Blue Bicycle 6:30pm
● The Brickyard – Jake Burford 9pm
● Flora Bama – T-Bone Montgomery 2pm,
Zachary Diedrich 5:30pm; Perdido Brothers 6pm; Johnny Hayes Band 10pm; Trevor Finlay 10:15pm
● Lulu’s (Gulf Shores) – Albert Simpson 5pm
__________

☆ WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11 –
● Bluegill – Soulshine 6pm
● Blues Tavern – The Chico Show
● The Book Cellar at Page & Palette – Johnny Hayes 6:30pm
● Brickyard – Brooks Hubbert
● Callaghan’s – Phil & Foster wsg Lee Yankie 7pm
● Felix’s – Tropic Flyer 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Neil Dover 2pm; Trevor Finlay 5:30pm; Rhonda Hart Duo 6pm; Mario Mena Band 10pm; Wes Loper 10:15pm
● Flying Harpoon 2 (Orange B) – Grayson Capps 8pm
● Joe’s Tiki Bar (Foley) – Davo 6pm
● Lulu’s (Gulf Shores) – Albert Simpson 5pm
● Manci’s – Shea White & Karl Langley 6pm
● Tacky Jacks (Gulf Shores) – Open Mic 5:30pm
● Veet’s – Mark Willis 8pm
_________

☆ THURSDAY, MARCH 12 –
● Alabama Music Box – Dancefestopia ft. Gnat, Matheny, Common Creation, CreighFish & Wermzer 8pm
● Bluegill – Bust Duo 6pm
● Blues Tavern – McBro Trio
● The Brickyard – Tyler Mac
● Felix’s – Les & Friends 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Trevor Finlay 2pm; Mel Knapp 5pm; The Steve & Joe Piano Show 5:30pm; Mark Sherrill & Friends 6pm; Wes Loper 6pm; River Dan Band 10pm; Mario Mena Duo 10:15pm; Jenna McClelland Band 10:30pm
● Island Time Daiquiris Bar (Orange Beach) – Bruce Smelley 8:30pm
● Lulu’s (Gulf Shores) – Lefty Collins 5pm
● Manci’s – Adam Holt 7pm
● Peoples Room of Mobile – Scott Mulvahill Trio 8pm
● Veet’s – Jake Burford 8pm

___________________________

3.) FLORIDA:

☆ Vinyl Music Hall (Pensacola) –
Website: www.vinylmusichall.com

● Fri. Mar. 6 – $5* Local Showcase: Yard Lights, Bangarang Peter, What’s Left Of Us Doors 7pm / Showtime: 8pm
● Sat. Mar. 7 – $5* Local Showcase: Scream Out Loud, Pardon The Scars, Falling For Insanity
Doors 7pm / Showtime: 8pm

☆ ALSO THIS WEEK:
● Fri. Mar. 6 –
– Uncle Cracker @ Wild Greg’s Salloon in Pensacola, FL
– Cary Morin @ From the Ground Up Community Garden 7pm

● Sat. Mar. 7 –
– “March Madness” ft. Red & the Revelers, Paid to Pretend, & Shuggy @ Night Moves in Pensacola 7:30pm
– Josh Turner @ The Saenger in Pensacola, FL
– Ayers Brothers Band @ Perdido Key Sports Bar “Spring Break 2020” 8pm

● Sun. Mar. 8 – Patrick Cooper with Ron Thamert @ Pensacola Bay Brewery 2-6pm

● Thur. May 12 –
– MercyMe wsg Jeremy Camp & David Leonard @ Pensacola Bay Center in Pensacola, FL
– Maggie Koerner @ Pensacola State College in Pensacola, FL 7:30pm
________________________

4.) NEW ORLEANS (selected shows):

☆ A Few NOLA Highlights:
● Sat. Mar. 7 – Susto wsg Molly Parden at Gasa Gasa in New Orleans.

☆ For Info Visit: www.songkick.com/metro_areas/11772-us-new-orleans

☆ ALSO IN LOUISIANA:

● THE LOBBY LOUNGE CONCERT SERIES
THUR. MARCH 12 – WILDEYES wsg CHAISLYN JANE @ THE LOBBY LOUNGE inside the Harbor Center in Slidell, LA 7pm

Tickets: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/wildeyes-live-the-lobby-lounge-tickets-85708565627?fbclid=IwAR36ok9hnVm4KwrhIrTGhRC1Oc1bfc1XQNTaKjvkpyWqrgT3prIIePmBKA4
________________________

Thank you for checking out our weekly live music listings. We attempt to provide a quality listing each and every week. If any mistakes, please inform us.

SUPPORT LOCAL MUSIC!!!!!!!!!

THIS WEEKS PHOTO: Mac McAnally at The Grand Magnolia in Pascagoula, MS – A photo by Stephen Anderson.

#gulfcoastmusicscene #mobilealabamamusic #neworleansmusic #livemusic #mississippimusic
________________________

© The Southland Music Line. 2020. All rights reserved

©The Southland Music Line

 

Comments are closed