GULF COAST WEEKLY LIVE MUSIC LISTINGS

 

GULF COAST WEEKLY LIVE MUSIC LISTINGS
> Fri. Feb. 14 through Thur. Feb. 20, 2020.
(Compiled weekly by Johnny Cole)

☆ THE WEEKLY LISTINGS ALSO APPEAR AT OUR WEBSITE (BOOKMARK): www.thesouthlandmusicline.com/music-directory/gulfcoastmusic/

☆ IF YOU WOULD LIKE A SHOW ADDED OR CORRECTED, PLEASE LET US KNOW. We post the information that is submitted to us or easily available online. As soon as we learn about it, we add it. The majority is weekly done from scratch and takes several hours of work. Post additions in the comments section following post.

CONTENTS:
1.) Mississippi Gulf Coast & Hattiesburg, MS
2.) Mobile, AL /Alabama Coast
3.) Other
____________________________

1.) “MISSISSIPPI GULF COAST & HATTIESBURG, MS”

☆ FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Anderson Dominguez 3:30-8pm; Dian Diaz 9pm
● Boomtown – Old School 8pm
● Celtic Irish Pub (Pascagoula) – Trish May Duo 9pm
● Glory Bound (OS) – Blackwater Brass 8pm
● Government Street Grocery – Ambastian 9pm
● Hard Rock 1Lov305 – Sugar Shaker
● Harrah’s “Magnolia House” – Jordan Chalden 6pm
● Hollywood Casino – Starz 8:30pm
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – Miles Flatt Band 9pm
● IP Casino (Studio A) – CLAY WALKER 8pm
● IP Casino (Thirty-Two Lounge) – Steve Warren 6pm
● Island View Casino (Beach Casino Stage) – Orphan Annie 9pm
● Island View Casino (Sunset Bar) -Mishee (6:30pm to 11:30pm
● Jack’s by the Tracks – Shelby Brown 7pm
● Juan’s Tiquilla (Long Beach) – Tomcats 6pm
● Juke Joint (OS) – Hash Cabbage
● Julep Room – Jamie Lynn Vessels 9pm
● Murky Waters (Gulfport) – Royal Horses 7pm
● Murky Waters (H’burg) – Thomas Jackson 7pm
● Palace Casino (Mignon’s) – 1 Accord 5pm
● Salute – Timothy Johnson 5:30pm
● Satchmo’s Jazz Cafe – Brooke Alford 7:30pm
● Scarlet Pearl (Butler’s) – Hank Berumen 10pm
● SeaGrapes – Bradley Bones 7pm
● Silver Slipper (Stage Bar) – The Dominos 8pm
● Skybar at The Reef – Lady Mel & DJ 8pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Jacob Arnold 6pm
● The Thirsty Hippo (H’Burg) – Paul Linden & The Icemen 9pm
● The Tiki in Gautier – Live Music every Friday night at 7pm
● Treasure Bay “Blu” – Hadley Hill 10pm
● Treasure Bay “CQ” – Bruce Kirkwood 5pm
● Tripletails (BSL) – Brad Sapia Band 8pm
__________

☆ SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15 –
● Beau Rivage (Breeze Bar) – Anderson Doninguez 7pm
● Beau Rivage C. – SMOKEY ROBINSON 8PM
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dian Diaz 9pm
● Boomtown – Old School 8pm
● Buoy’s Bar (BSL) – James Gillies 2-6pm
● DaBayou (OS) – Radio Bayou 8pm
● Government Street Grocery – Pistol Hill 9:30pm
● Greenhouse on Porter – Sam Moss 6pm
● Hard Rock 1Lov305 – Sugar Shaker
● Hollywood Casino – Starz 8:30pm
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – Miles Flatt Band 9pm
● IP Casino (Studio A) – STEVE MILLER BAND 8pm
● IP Casino (Thirty-Two Lounge) – Steve Warren 6pm
● Island View (Beach Casino Stage) – Jamnation 9pm
● Island View Casino (Sunset Bar) – Lisa & Gene 8:30pm
● Juke Joint – William Earl Smith Band 11pm
● Julep Room – Southern Knights 9pm
● The Love Shack – Slingshot 8pm
● Mosaic’s – District Lights
● Murky Waters (Ocean Spr.) – Jesse Allen 7pm
● Nick’s Ice House (H’burg) – Jesse Brooks & The Living Past 9pm
● Salute – Timothy Johnson 5:30pm
● Satchmo’s Jazz Cafe – Serabee 7:30pm
● Scarlet Pearl (Butler’s) – Hank Berumen 10pm
● SeaGrapes – Bradley Bones 7pm
● The Shed – Wes Lee 6pm
● Silver Slipper (Stage Bar) – The Dominos 8pm
● Sully’s (H’burg) – Adam McAdory 7pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Tyler Tisdale 6pm
● Thirsty Hippo (H’burg) – Stephen Wade Scott & The Low Spirits 9pm
● Tripletails (BSL) – Will Cooper & Southern Groove 8pm
__________

☆ SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Triggerproof 8pm
● Buoy’s Bar (BSL) – Nereids 12pm
● Castaways (OS) – GRS Experience 9pm
● The Juke Joint – “Sunday Night Open Jam” 11pm
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – Ty Taylor & Friends 8pm
● Island View “Showroom” – TOGETHER AGAIN “Tribute to Kenny & Dolly” 8pm
● Mosaic’s – Cheri Salvetti 6pm
● Murky Waters (Ocean Springs) – Steve Warren & Friends 3pm (Weather permitting)
● Scarlet Steaks & Seafood – Jesse Hill “Sunday Brunch” 10am
● Tripletails (BSL) – Gary Young Band 4pm
__________

☆ MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Triggerproof 8pm
__________

☆ TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Triggerproof 8pm
● Brewsky’s (H’burg) – Drake Bell 8pm
● The Field (OS) – Open Mic 8:45pm
● Julep Room – Johnny Mire & Friends 4pm
● The Love Shack – Gram Rea 6pm
● Lynchburg Landing (Ocean Spr.) – Open Jam (?) 6pm
● Thirsty Hippo (H’burg) – Open Mic 9pm

__________

☆ WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dian Diaz 8pm
● Celtic Irish Pub (Pascagoula) – Open Mic w/ Michael Ross 8pm
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – The Redfield 8pm
● Island View (Beach Casino Stage) “Wind Down on Wednesdays” – Amber Dawn 6pm
● Island View (Showroom) – HOW SWEET IT IS “Steve Leslie Sings James Taylor” 8pm
● The Julep Room – Open Mic
● Murky Waters (G’port) – Kelsey Moran 6:30pm
● Murky Waters (H’burg) – Shelby Kemp 6:30pm
● Nick’s Ice House (H’burg) – Slark Moan 8pm
● SeaGrapes – James Gillies 7pm
__________

☆ THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20 –
● Beau Rivage (Eight75) – Dian Diaz 8pm
● Celtic Irish Pub (Pascagoula) – Randall Conrad Olinger 9pm
● Government Street Grocery – Open Mic
● IP Casino (Chill-Ultra Lounge) – Hairicane 9pm
● Island View Casino (Beach Casino Stage) – Brandon White & Hannah McFarland 8pm
● Mary C. O’Keefe Cultural Ctr. (OS) – Mississippi Songwriters Alliance: Songs & Stories Live Show ft. STEVE LESLIE 7pm
● SeaGrapes – Kelsey Moran 7pm
● Sully’s (Petal) – Cary Hudson w/ Katrina Miller 6pm
● Tripletails (BSL) – Family Tradition Band 8pm
_________________________

2.) “MOBILE, AL & THE ALABAMA COASTAL AREAS”
* We will post additional show information as they become available.
____________________________

☆ FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14 –
● Alabama Music Box – Big Freedia + Boyfriend 9pm
● Bar 45 at One Club (Gulf Shores) – Ayers Brothers Band 7pm
● Bayside Grill at The Grand Hotel – Matt Bush 5:30pm
● Big Beach Brewing (Gulf Shores) – Satin Dog 6pm
● The Bluegill – Quintin Berry 12pm; Soulshine 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Ghost Man Ric McNaughton
● The Bone & Barrel – Last Call Rodeo 8pm
● The Book Cellar at Page & Palette – Stuart McNair 6:30pm
● The Brickyard – Harrison McInnis Trio
● Callaghan’s – Phil & Walon 7:30pm
● Cedar Street Social Club – “Heartbreakers Ball” Honey Island Swamp Band Presents Dark Side of the Swamp 9pm
● Fairhope Brewing Co. – Flow Tribe 7pm
● Felix’s – Blind Dog Mike 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Lea Anne Creswell Duo 2pm; Bat 5:30pm; Jenna McClelland Band 5:30pm; Scott Koehn/Electric Dawg 6pm; Mario Mena Band 10pm; Bruce Smelley 10:15pm
● Iron Hand Brewing – Nori Hendrix 6:30pm
● Joe’s Tiki Bar (Foley) – Timmi G. 7pm
● Lulu’s (Gulf Shores) – Adam & Jillian Holt 5pm
● Manci’s – Johnny Hayes 7:30pm
● Merry Widow – Deluna + Sloth Racer + Shuggy 6pm
● Moe’s BBQ (Daphne) – Robbie Sellers, Emily Stuckey & Ricky Cucci 7pm
● Ol Franco’s (Orange B.) – Curtis Lance and Woody Pierce 7pm
● Patches (Mobile) – Rushing & Hoochin 10pm
● Ravenite (Fairhope) – Brad Lawley & Brittany B. 10pm
● Satori Coffee House (Mobile) – Sam Moss & Ryan Culwell 7:30pm
● Stricks Place (Fairhope) – Harlow Cash & Mason K. Ferrell 9pm
● Veet’s – Fat Lincoln 7pm “After Inca Parade”
__________

☆ SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15 –
● Bayside Grill at The Grand Hotel – Blind Dog Mike 5:30pm
● Big Beach Brewing (Gulf Shores) – Brent Burns 1-4pm
● Blues Tavern – Biscuit Miller & The Mix
● The Bone & Barrel – Disciples of the Crow 8pm
● The Brickyard – Stolen Faces
● Callaghan’s – Decoy Snail
● Fairhope Brewing Co. – KOER Pre-Party – Edward David Anderson 2-5pm
● Felix’s – Jimmy Lumpkin Duo 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Mike Diamond 1pm; J Hawkins Duo 2pm; Al and Cathy 5:30pm; Daryl Wayne Dasher 6pm; Jenna McClelland Band 10pm; Request Line 10:15pm
● Iron Hand Brewing – Gravity Blinks 6:30pm
● Island Time Daiquiris Bar (Orange Beach) – Saucy Fuzz 8:30pm
● Lulu’s (Gulf Shores) – Brandon & Karl 5pm
● Manci’s – Harrison McInnis 7:30pm
● Mint – “Not Your Neighbors Valentine” ft. Sloth Racer + more. 8pm
● Moe’s BBQ (Mobile/Downtown) – Corey Rezner 6pm
● Moe’s BBQ (Foley) – Funky Lampshades 6pm
● Papa’s Sports Bar (Saraland) – LEVELUP 9pm
● Saenger Theatre – SCOTTY MCCREERY wsg Adam Doleac 7:30pm
● Veet’s – Fat Lincoln 7pm “After MOM Parade”
__________

☆ SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16 –
● American Legion (Fairhope) – Open Mic Blues Jam 2-6pm
● The Attic at The Blind Mule – Dragged Under + A Sunday Fire + Goodwin Rainer 8pm
● Bluegill – Alexa 12noon; Redfield 6pm
● Blues Tavern – DOTC Trio
● Brickyard – Jake Burford
● Felix’s – Leonard Houston 12noon; 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Zachary Diedrich 12:30pm; Just a Little Rusty 4pm; Daryl Wayne Dasher 7pm; Tim Roberts 8:30pm
● THE FROG POND SUNDAY SOCIAL “Home Grown Sunday” ft. Grayson Capps, Molly Thomas, Ryan Balthrop, Suzanne Schmitt, Jon Cook, Jay Megginson, Corky Hughes, Kelly Poole, Robbie Fleming, Jimmy Lumpkin at The Frog Pond at Blue Moon Farm in Silverhill, AL 2pm $30
Website: www.thefrogpondatbluemoonfarm.com
● Island Time Daiquiris Bar (Orange Beach) – Kirk Jay 5pm
● Lulu’s (G ulf Shores) – Michael Magazzeni 5pm
● Tacky Jacks (Gulf Shores) – Lisa Christian 12pm
● Veet’s – Red House 7pm “After Neptunes Parade”
__________

☆ MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17 –
● The Attic at The Blind Mule – Jeremy & The Clones + Bad Idol and Patch 8pm
● Blues Tavern – Open Mic
● The Book Cellar at Page & Palette – Monthly Residency “Monday Nights in February” GYPSY SPARK 5pm
● The Brickyard – Open Mic
● Felix’s – Matt Bush 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Gove Scrivenor 12pm; Open Mic w/ Cathy Pace 4pm; Mason Henderson 7pm; Petty & Pace 8pm
● Lulu’s (Gulf Shores) – Brent Burns 5pm
__________

☆ TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18 –
● Alabama Music Box – Fiscal Spliff + Hummin Bird + Amuse + Bankhead Boys 9pm
● Bluegill – David Chastang 6pm
● The Bone & Barrel – Blue Bicycle 6:30pm
● The Brickyard – Jake Burford
● Felix’s – Jimmy Lumpkin 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – T-Bone Montgomery 12pm; Rick Whaley Duo 4pm; Johnny Hayes 7pm; Mike Diamond 8pm
__________

☆ WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19 –
● Bluegill – Johnny Barbato 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Vickie Bailey Duo
● The Book Cellar at Page & Palette – Amelia White 6:30pm
● Brickyard – Brooks Hubbert
● Felix’s – Les & Friends 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Al and Cathy 11am; Neil Dover 12pm; Rhonda Hart Duo 4pm; Albert Simpson 7pm; Wes Loper 8pm
● Joe’s Tiki Bar (Foley) – Lane Warren 6pm
● Manci’s – Karl Langley & Brandon White 6pm
● Serda Brewing Co. – Mobile Jazz Club 6pm
● Tacky Jacks (Gulf Shores) – Open Mic 5:30pm
_________

☆ THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20 –
● Alabama Music Box – The Iceman 10pm
● Bluegill – Matt Neese 6pm
● Blues Tavern – Fat Lincoln Duo
● The Book Cellar at Page & Palette – Trio Incognito 6:30pm
● The Brickyard – Symone French & Trouille Troupe
● Cedar Street Social Club – “Every Damn Thursday” – Ben Jernigan w/ Lamont Landers 9pm
● Felix’s – JERI 6:30pm
● Flora Bama – Ken Lambert 11am; Wes Loper 1pm; The Steve & Joe Piano Show 4:30pm; Mark Sherrill & Friends 5pm; Jesse Duncan 8:30pm; Albert Simpson & John Kulinich 9:15pm
● Manci’s – Jenna McClelland 7pm
● Merry Widow – Blackwater Brass 8pm
● Veet’s – MidLife Crisis 7pm “after Stripers Parade”
___________________________

3.) FLORIDA:

☆ Vinyl Music Hall (Pensacola) –
Website: www.vinylmusichall.com
● Sat. Feb. 15 – Chris Thomas King wsg Mama Lucky 8pm
● Sun. Feb. 16 – Samantha Fish wsg Michael J. McCartan 8pm
● Tues. Feb. 18 – Wishbone Ash 8pm

☆ ALSO THIS WEEK:

● Wed. Feb. 19 – Gordon Lightfoot at Saenger (Pensacola)

________________________

4.) NEW ORLEANS (selected shows):

☆ A Few NOLA Highlights:
● Fri. Feb. 14 – Arcade Fire wsg Preservation Hall Jazz Band at Mahalia Jackson Theater of the Performing Arts
● Sat. Feb. 15 – Alan Jackson at The Smoothie King Ctr.
● Thur. Feb. 20 – Bon Iver at Saenger Theatre

☆ For Info Visit: www.songkick.com/metro_areas/11772-us-new-orleans

☆ ALSO IN LOUISIANA:
________________________

Thank you for checking out our weekly live music listings. We attempt to provide a quality listing each and every week. If any mistakes, please inform us.

SUPPORT LOCAL MUSIC!!!!!!!!!

THIS WEEKS PHOTO: Live at The Frog Pond at Blue Moon Farm – A photo by Stephen Anderson.

#gulfcoastmusicscene #mobilealabamamusic #neworleansmusic #livemusic #mississippimusic
________________________

 

© The Southland Music Line. 2020. All rights reserved

©The Southland Music Line

 

Comments are closed